OGM
Leaders Login Parents Login
Catholic Guides of Ireland

Terms of Use, Cookies and Privacy Policy

This is a private website, password-protected website for the exclusive use of Authorized Users and is not to be accessed by any unauthorized personnel.

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Online Youth Manager's relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term 'Online Youth Manager Ltd' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Saxon House, Saxon Wharf, Southampton, SO14 5QF. Our company registration number is 8084641. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance. The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an 'implied consent' policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser's anonymous usage setting (called "Incognito" in Chrome, "InPrivate" for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari etc.)

We use a session cookie to keep you logged in. This is strictly necessary to the working of the website. If this is disabled then the functionality of the site will be broken.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information.We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. You can find out more about Google's position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Integration with facebook may also mean Facebook sets cookies. This uses scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

CGI Privacy Policy

The Catholic Guides of Ireland respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting that privacy. This privacy policy discloses how we collect, protect and use the information you provide us online.

Why we collect your data?

CGI will process any personal data disclosed in relation to discussion forums, message boards, surveys and questionnaires for the purposes of achieving its charitable objectives, fundraising and providing the services it offers in relation to these activities.

The data collected by any survey or questionnaire will only be used for the purpose stated on the form. You may also be given the opportunity to add your information to our databases so we can contact you in the future. We will only use this information contact you if you express permission to do so.

How do we collect information?

CGI does not collect personally identifiable information from visitors without their knowledge. We will obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, take part in research or discussion forums, make a donation to us or otherwise provide us with personal information.

What information do we collect from you?

The types of information collected might include name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, country of residence and telephone number.

How do we use, share and protect your personal information?

CGI does not sell, trade or rent your information to anyone. CGI does not share information about you with third parties without prior consent, unless required to do so in order to: comply with the law; enforce or apply Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of CGI, our users, or others.

How long do we hold your information on file?

We only hold information about you for as long as necessary

Confidentiality - Links to other websites and services

This website may contain links to websites controlled and maintained by parties other than CGI. CGI cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not managed by CGI. CGI is providing these links to you only as a convenience and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by CGI of the linked website.

You should refer to the privacy policies posted by other websites which you should review prior to visiting them.

Users under 16

If you are aged 16 or under, you must obtain your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to CGI’s website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

We reserve the right to not allow the registration of users aged 13 or under, even though parental/guardian’s permission has been given for the provision of personal information to CGI's website.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, you agree to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

Due to the international nature of the Internet it is possible that your personal data will be available outside the European Economic Area and data protection laws may not offer the same level of protection as within the Area. CGI undertakes to take all reasonable steps to insure your data is protected.


Terms of Use, Cookies and Privacy Policy | Security and Data Protection Act | About Us

Online Guide Manager (UK) | Online Scout Manager (UK)

© 2011, 2017 Online Youth Manager Ltd.